You are here

1. Prevention and safety committee, responsible in particular for:

  • Public safety
  • Emergency preparedness
  • Crime prevention

Vice-president: Christine Bellet

2. Budget and finance committee, responsible in particular for:

  • Budgets
  • Administrative account
  • Tariffs and fees
  • Debt recovery suspension
  • Waivers
  • General grants and subsidies
  • Coverage of extraordinary expenditure
  • Sociétés d’Economie Mixte - mixed ownership companies

Vice president: Philippe Dunoyer

3. Committee for town planning, transport and inter-municipal links and cooperation, responsible in particular for:

  • Territorial cohesion
  • Urban Master Plan
  • Public land management
  • Management and construction of facilities, infrastructure and public spaces

Vice president: Daniel Leroux

4. Environment and sustainable development committee, responsible in particular for:

  • Urban ecology
  • Urban sanitation and waste management
  • Waste management
  • Green spaces
  • Agenda 21
  • Public health and hygiene
  • Environmental health
  • Prevention of health risks

Vice-president: Françoise Suvé

5. Committee for educational activities and neighbourhood life, responsible in particular for:

  • Municipal schools
  • Distribution of school catchment areas
  • Relations with private primary education establishments
  • Educational grants and subsidies
  • Education, childhood years and family policy

Vice president: Jean-Pierre Delrieu

6. Committee for culture, cultural heritage and exchanges, responsible in particular for:

  • Cultural and festive activities
  • Cultural grants and subsidies
  • Twinning
  • Development and promotion of cultural and architectural heritage
  • Economic life

Vice president: Nicolas Vignoles

7. General administration committee, responsible in particular for:

  • Personnel
  • Departmental organisation
  • Administration modernisation
  • Material resources
  • Retirement of equipment
  • Revision of town council's rules of procedure

Vice-president: Kareen Cornaille

8. Committee on social cohesion, solidarity and disability issues, responsible in particular for:

  • Urban social development
  • Social and welfare grants and subsidies
  • Participatory democracy

Vice-president: Chantal Bouye

9. Youth and sports committee, responsible in particular for:

  • Sporting events
  • Sports establishments
  • Sports grants and subsidies
  • Youth-focused activities

Vice-president: Diane Bui-Duyet